We build the technology organisations run on.

Kavod designs, builds and runs enterprise software, AI and automation for organisations that refuse to stand still. From Addis Ababa, for Ethiopia and beyond.

Nebir · Kavod’s solution guide Live

One operations platform for every branch

Branches sales and stock Operations core one source of truth Finance ledger and close Warehouses transfers, reorder Leadership live dashboard

Every branch, warehouse and department on one system. Stock, sales, finance and approvals update live, and leadership opens one dashboard every morning instead of chasing reports.

  1. Month 1 Discovery and data
  2. Months 2–3 Core modules
  3. Month 4 Branch rollout
Turn this into a real plan

Running on Kavod systems

  • A distribution company
  • A microfinance institution
  • A private hospital
  • A beverage manufacturer
  • A logistics company
  • A school group
  • Team Paragon
  • Sai cake-supply shop
  • Apex Ethiopia
  • River Rwizi
  • Lideta Catholic Cathedral School
  • Morning Star

Most organisations run on a patchwork.

A spreadsheet for stock, a chat group for approvals, paper for receipts, a different app for every department. Nothing talks to anything else, so people spend their days copying, chasing and checking.

Before: stock_FINAL_v7.xlsx, Approvals (group chat), Receipt book No. 0418, Re: Re: Fwd: invoice, Bank SMS, HR app, “Call me about the order”, Customer list.docx, Monthly report (draft). After: one system with Inventory, Approvals, Sales & receipts, Payables, Payments, People & payroll, Orders, Customers, Live reports.

Systems you can open, click and use.

These are the platforms we build and adapt for each sector. Pick one: what opens is a working example, running on sample data.

Operations Distribution company · 7 branches Example system · sample data
OverviewTikimt 9, 2019 · all branches
Revenue today ETB 4,862,300 +6.4% vs last Monday
Orders today 1,284 +81
Cash collected ETB 3,915,000 80.5% of today’s sales
Stock value ETB 92.4M 23 days of cover
Revenue, last 30 days
Meskerem 10Meskerem 25Tikimt 9
Happening now
  • Adama warehouse: 3 products below reorder point
  • PO-0418, ETB 1,240,000, waiting for the procurement manager
  • telebirr payment matched to INV-8812, ETB 46,500
  • Mekelle route 4 running 40 minutes late
Branches today
BranchOrdersRevenueOn timeStock days
Addis Ababa (HQ)4861,962,40097%18
Adama214812,30095%22
Hawassa168640,90096%25
Bahir Dar142538,70094%21
Dire Dawa118431,20093%27
Mekelle96297,60092%31
Jimma60179,20095%24
Total1,2844,862,30095.4%23
More about operations systems

Work that runs itself.

Watch one purchase travel through an organisation we automated: from low stock to a posted ledger, with people only where a decision is needed.

Example workflow · a beverage manufacturer
08:02
  1. · Stock Stock falls below its reorder point PET preforms: 12,000 left against a reorder point of 15,000. The system raises purchase request PR-0418.
  2. · Budget Budget checked Packaging budget for the quarter has ETB 3.2M left. The request passes.
  3. · Telegram Approval sent to the right person Over ETB 500,000, so it goes to the procurement manager, on her phone.
  4. · Manager Approved with one tap Recorded with name, time and comment. Nobody printed anything.
  5. · Purchasing Purchase order goes to the supplier PO-0418 generated, signed and emailed with the delivery date.
  6. · Warehouse Goods received and scanned 40,000 units checked in against the order. Stock and batch updated.
  7. · Document AI Supplier invoice read Amount, VAT and TIN read from the PDF and matched to the order and the delivery.
  8. · Finance Payment scheduled and posted Transfer scheduled for the due date; the journal entry posts itself and the dashboard updates.

Six systems and two people. Nobody typed a number twice. Most of those five hours is the supplier’s delivery.

How it all connects.

  1. What people use

    Web apps, mobile apps, portals and dashboards. Fast on any device, in the language your people work in.

  2. What runs itself

    Workflows, rules, notifications and AI that read, route and decide, so routine work moves without being pushed.

  3. What holds it together

    The core system and its data: one record of every customer, order, asset and payment, connected to banks and partners.

  4. What keeps it standing

    Cloud infrastructure, security, backups and monitoring, watched around the clock so the rest never stops.

Built for the way your sector works.

A hospital and a distributor both need stock, approvals and reports, but not the same ones. We build in your sector’s language, around its rules.

Our work, shown working.

Every project starts as a patchwork and ends as a system. Here is how each one looked before, how it runs now, and what it is made of.

  • Distribution and wholesale Addis Ababa and six regional cities Live

    Multi-branch operations platform

    BeforeSeven branches, three warehouses, one spreadsheet each; approvals in a chat group; month-end in a week.

    AfterStock, sales, finance and approvals live across every branch; leadership opens one dashboard each morning.

    • Inventory and warehouses
    • Sales and credit control
    • Purchasing and approvals
    • Finance and month-end
    • Executive dashboard

    Enterprise · Process · Data, · Integration, Case study

  • Microfinance Oromia and Sidama Live

    Digital lending platform

    BeforeLoan files passed between desks for days; field officers recorded collections in notebooks.

    AfterApplications scored and routed by rule, approved on a phone, and repayments recorded offline in the field.

    • Loan origination
    • Credit rules and scoring
    • Field collections app
    • Portfolio and risk reporting

    Digital · Mobile · Process · Integration, Case study

  • Healthcare Addis Ababa Live

    Hospital management system

    BeforePatient cards lost between visits, queues at every counter, medicines expiring on shelves.

    AfterOne record per patient across departments, live queues, pharmacy stock with expiry alerts and billing at the point of care.

    • Registration and records
    • Appointments and queues
    • Laboratory and pharmacy

    Enterprise · Process · Data, Case study

  • Retail Addis Ababa, Ethiopia In rollout

    SAI

    BeforeProducts found by name at the counter among 1,300 lookalikes; transfers confirmed from customers’ screenshots.

    AfterOne photo names the product and adds it to the sale, offline; every transfer is confirmed against the bank’s own record.

    • Android point of sale for owner and shopkeeper, working offline
    • Photo recognition that finds the exact product and adds it to checkout
    • Payment verification against the bank’s own receipt service

    Mobile · Enterprise · Integration, · Process Case study

  • Leadership training and consulting Addis Ababa, Ethiopia Live

    Team Paragon

    BeforeSix years of programmes scattered across social posts and photo folders; enquiries in a personal inbox.

    AfterA dated record of every programme with a regional impact map, and a staff workspace holding enquiries and the team’s domain mail.

    • Institutional website with founder, services and insights
    • Impact section with a map of work by region and a year-by-year record
    • News archive imported from years of social posts

    Websites · Enterprise · Cloud, · Process Case study

All 12 projects →

How a project runs.

A typical system project, week by week. Smaller projects move faster; larger ones repeat the build phase. The shape never changes.

Weeks 1–2

Discover

We sit with the people who do the work, map how things run today, and agree what to build first: the part that pays back fastest.

What you receive

  • A map of your current process
  • Priorities, agreed in writing
  • A plan and timeline you sign off

In the room

Your team leads, our project lead and solution architect

  • A named project lead
  • A working link every week
  • A written plan and timeline
  • Your code, your data
  • Training in your language

Handed over, and still running.

Every Kavod project ends with a handover: what was built, who was trained, what is live. These are the records.

  • KV-HANDOVER-01 Handover
    Team Paragon
    • Institutional website with founder, services and insights
    • Impact section with a map of work by region and a year-by-year record
    • News archive imported from years of social posts

    Kavod Delivered and handed over, Team Paragon Training and Consult

    2026

  • KV-HANDOVER-02 Handover
    Apex Ethiopia
    • Website for destinations, programmes and the application journey
    • Free planning tools: checklists, a timeline planner, a scholarship tracker
    • Student registration and sign-in

    Kavod Delivered and handed over, Apex Ethiopia

    2026

  • KV-HANDOVER-03 Handover
    River Rwizi
    • Interactive catchment map and monitoring charts
    • Downloads in PDF, CSV and GeoJSON, each with a checksum
    • Every figure labelled measured, cited or indicative

    Kavod Delivered and handed over, River Rwizi Charity Conservation

    2026

  • KV-HANDOVER-04 Handover
    Lideta Catholic Cathedral School
    • School website for academics, admissions, school life and alumni
    • Telegram bot that publishes news, achievements, activities and photos
    • Contact and alumni registration delivered to administrators in Telegram

    Kavod Delivered and handed over, Lideta Catholic Cathedral School

    2026

  • KV-HANDOVER-05 Handover
    Morning Star
    • Agency website with selected work and case pages
    • Process, results and founder sections
    • Learning programme pages and contact paths

    Kavod Delivered and handed over, Morning Star

    2026

Built to pass your IT, finance and legal review.

The questions serious organisations ask before they sign, answered before they ask them.

  • You own everything

    Source code, data, domains and accounts are in your organisation’s name from day one. No lock-in.

  • Security by default

    Role-based access, two-step sign-in, encryption, audit logs on every change, and security review before launch.

  • Documented and handed over

    Architecture, operating guides and training for your team, in English and Amharic.

  • Agreed service levels

    Monitoring, backups and response times written into a care agreement, not promised in conversation.

  • Built to be audited

    Every transaction traceable to a person and a time, with exports your auditors can work with.

  • Data protection

    Personal data handled in line with Ethiopia’s Personal Data Protection Proclamation, collected only where needed.

Why Kavod exists

Give every organisation in Ethiopia technology with real weight: systems that carry the load, built here, by people who answer when you call.

Serious software within reach

Make the kind of systems large institutions run on affordable and achievable for growing companies, not only the largest.

People who can run it

Train the people behind every system we build, in their own language, so the system is theirs from the first day.

A home for great engineers

Build one of the strongest engineering and design teams in Addis Ababa, doing work that the region relies on.

  1. 2024

    Kavod starts in Addis Ababa

    Building websites and systems for organisations in the city.

  2. 2026

    Platforms in two countries

    A staff workspace with its own mail, a student platform, an offline point of sale that recognises products by photo, and a data platform for a conservation charity in Uganda go live.

  3. 2027

    Sector platforms in production

    Operations, lending, healthcare and education platforms running for organisations across Ethiopia’s regions.

    Goal
  4. 2030

    The systems a region runs on

    Kavod systems behind the daily work of organisations across Ethiopia and East Africa.

    Goal
Tsion Bonger, founder of Kavod
Tsion Bonger Founder

Tsion leads every client relationship personally: understanding the organisation, shaping what to build first, and making sure what we deliver is what was needed.

About Kavod

The people on your project

  • Project lead Your one point of contact from the first call to go-live, and after.
  • Solution architect Designs how the system fits together and with what you already have.
  • Product designer Makes complex work feel simple for the people at the counter.
  • Engineers Build, test and secure every part, in two-week phases you can click through.
  • Data and AI Automation, reporting and AI that work from your own records.
  • Support Monitoring, backups, updates and a person who answers.

Questions, answered straight.

Anything else? Ask us directly: we reply within one working day.

Ask a question
What size of organisation do you work with?

From growing companies replacing their first spreadsheets to large organisations with many branches and departments. We scope every project to what will pay back first, then build in phases.

How long does a system take to build?

A first phase is usually in use within two to three months, and larger systems arrive in phases after that. Corporate websites take three to six weeks. You get a written plan and timeline before work starts.

Can you work with the systems we already have?

Yes. We integrate with what works, replace what does not, and migrate your data with reconciled totals before anything old is switched off.

How do you handle security and confidentiality?

We sign confidentiality agreements, limit access by role, encrypt data, log every change, and review security before launch. Your data stays in systems you control.

Will our team be able to use it?

We design with the people who will use the system, train them in Amharic or English, and stay on after launch. Systems are built to be learned in an afternoon, not a course.

Who owns the software and the data?

You do. Code, data, domains and accounts are in your organisation’s name, and everything is documented so any capable team could take it over.

What happens after launch?

A care agreement covers hosting, monitoring, backups, security updates, improvements and support, with response times agreed in writing.

Do you work outside Addis Ababa and outside Ethiopia?

Yes. We work with organisations across Ethiopia’s regions, with diaspora-led companies, and in East Africa, including a data platform for an organisation in Uganda.

Bring us the work that slows you down.

Tell us how things run today. We reply within one working day with what we would build first and how long it would take.

Talk to Kavod

We reply within one working day.